Invoices

Forward it. Snap it. It reads every line.

Nobody types an invoice into Syphor. It arrives, and it is in your numbers before the driver has left.

Forward it

Every restaurant has its own address. Tell the vendor to send it there and you never touch an invoice again.

nashville@invoices.syphor.com

Photograph it

The creased delivery slip the driver left on the pass. Take a picture of it.

Paste it

Some vendors send it as text. Paste it in. It is read the same way.

One delivery, Nashville

Press it, and the paper
becomes numbers.

Redfern Provision Co.9034763596
$2,146.80
BEEF GROUND 81/19 4/10LB CS884.20
OIL FRY CANOLA 35LB JUG282.90
CHEESE CHEDDAR SHRED 4/5LB136.80
POTATO FRY 3/8 SHOESTRING171.25
CHICKEN BREAST BNLS 40LB237.20
TOMATO DICED IN JUICE #1041.90
LETTUCE ROMAINE HEARTS 12CT86.25
BUN BRIOCHE 4IN 48CT130.40
DRESSING RANCH BUTTERMILK GAL120.70
GLOVE NITRILE LG 100CT55.20
Ten lines. Two of them moved.
Line items (10)
DescriptionDeptQtyUnit Unit costLine total
BEEF GROUND 81/19 4/10LB CSFood4CS$221.05$884.20
OIL FRY CANOLA 35LB JUGFood6CS$47.15$282.90
CHEESE CHEDDAR SHRED 4/5LBFood2CS$68.40$136.80
POTATO FRY 3/8 SHOESTRINGFood5CS$34.25$171.25
CHICKEN BREAST BNLS 40LBFood2CS$118.60$237.20
TOMATO DICED IN JUICE #10Food1CS$41.90$41.90
LETTUCE ROMAINE HEARTS 12CTFood3CS$28.75$86.25
BUN BRIOCHE 4IN 48CTFood4CS$32.60$130.40
DRESSING RANCH BUTTERMILK GALFood2CS$60.35$120.70
GLOVE NITRILE LG 100CTNon-COGS3CS$18.40$55.20
Redfern Provision Co. · March 24$2,146.80

Demonstration data. An invented vendor and an invented delivery. The extraction, the departments and the price movement are the ones the product returns.

Every vendor, one month

Fourteen lines went up.
Two of them matter.

Ground beef — $22.65 more a case, nine cases a week across every delivery$10,600
Fry oil — $9.40 more a case, four cases a week$1,955
The other twelve lines that moved$8,785
All fourteen, for a year$21,340

None of them was announced. Every one was on an invoice you signed.

Where it goes

One photograph, three places.

Your food cost

Every line lands in its own department. Non-food is left out.

Your money page

Food cost comes from the invoices, to the cent. Not a guess.

Tomorrow’s brief

If a price moved, you read it in the morning, with what it costs you for the year.

The play

Then it tells you
what to say.

One

Take the four invoices. February 10 to March 24, same vendor, same case.

Two

Call the rep, not the driver. The driver cannot change a price.

Three

Ask for the beef and the oil to go back to February. $10,600 and $1,955 a year.

Four

If the answer is no, ask for the other twelve instead. $8,785, and easier for him to say yes to.

Five

Put the date in. Syphor watches the next invoice and tells you whether it held.

“I have four of your invoices in front of me. The same case of ground beef went from $198.40 to $221.05 in six weeks. Nobody called me. What can you do?”

Word for word, on the page

One invoice is a price. A month of them is a profit and loss, and every line of it opens.

SyphorOne page, every morning.

Send it one invoice.

Photograph whatever is on the pass right now. Leave your contact info and somebody tells you where to send it. Then you watch.

Or skip the demo — tell us what you run and we set it up. Or call 1 888 593 3881.

Thirty days on your own numbers, nothing to pay. Cancel inside thirty days and you owe nothing — not the month, and not the setup charge.

Read a whole morning — one night, every lens. Or five pages, as a PDF, for somebody who has to see it and was not on the call.

I run one restauranta groupa hotel or resort