← The brief
A sample morning

One restaurant.

The page that lands before seven, for a casual restaurant with one store. Halfmoon Taqueria is invented, and so is every number on its page. The page, the order it is in and the way every line is set against that place’s own normal are the ones the product returns.

SAMPLE, A PLACE LIKE YOURS · FICTIONAL RESTAURANT, FICTIONAL NUMBERS
PUBLISHED DAILY, ABOUT YOUR RESTAURANT, BY SYPHOR
The Morning Brief
 
HALFMOON TAQUERIAWEDNESDAY MORNING
$3,180 ▲ 6.1%
vs. your usual Tuesday ($2,997) · 184 orders
AGAINST LAST YEAR
gray is last yearSALESPROFIT
Same Tuesday$3,180 ▲ 7.4%
$2,960
$190 ▲ $50
$140
Last 7 days$25,500 ▲ 4.9%
$24,300
$3,060 ▲ $240
$2,820
Month to date$72,100 ▲ 4.6%
$68,900
$8,600 ▲ $700
$7,900
THE ONE THING TODAY
You kept about $190 yesterday after every bill. Labor ran 31.0% against 29.0% for the week, about $64, and $35 of that was the second 3 to 5 PM cashier. DoorDash and Uber Eats took $140 of your sales.
20 orders came through the apps, $540, and they kept 26%. That runs about $50,000 a year. Raise app prices 10% and move 5 app orders a day to your own site: about $360 a week, steps 1 and 3.
SALES → PROFIT
YESTERDAY
Sales
  
$3,180
Food
  
$984
Labor
  
$986
Delivery fees
  
$140
Card fees
  
$75
Other fixed costs
  
$805
Profit
  
$190
 
LAST 7 DAYS
Sales
  
$25,500
Food
  
$7,905
Labor
  
$7,395
Delivery fees
  
$980
Card fees
  
$525
Other fixed costs
  
$5,635
Profit
  
$3,060
For the week: labor is an estimate until payroll posts, fixed bills until the bills post. Prime cost 60.0%.
THE LEDGER
Orders184 ▲ 3.7%
Counter 132, online pickup 32, apps 20.
Avg order$17.28 ▲ 2.3%
Labor31.0%
Kitchen 19.5%, counter 11.5%.
Invoice prices$85 a week more ▲ 6 up, 1 down
9 invoices this week, every line against last week’s. Avocados are $48 of it.

Labor. Two cashiers rang 16 orders from 3 to 5 PM: $70 of counter labor on $275 of sales. The second cost $35.

Invoices. Avocados hit $52 a case on Monday’s Rojas Brothers Produce invoice, $44 last week; six cases a week is $48 more. A side of guac now costs $1.30, up from $1.15, and still sells for $2.50, on about 280 sides a week.

Carnitas. Tuesday used 14 lb of pork butt, leaving 26; you run out Thursday dinner. Through Saturday you need 76, with Friday’s catering; 60 lb more leaves 10 to spare.

Reviews and competition. 12 new reviews average 4.6; two called pickup slow at noon, your 40-order hour. Fuego Burrito opened a block away Saturday; lunch did 96 orders against a usual 97.

Events and weather. Friday’s football game nearby ends around 9:30. The last three games each brought about 41 orders after 9:30, about $710. Sunny all week.

CATERING AND PARTIES · WHAT’S BOOKED
Friday 11:3040 people
Office catering, confirmed, about $700.
Saturday 6 PM25 people
Patio birthday party, deposit paid.
FROM THE LOGBOOK · LAST NIGHT’S CLOSE
Out of horchata at 7:40. Fryer 2 runs hot, maintenance called.
Ana, closing manager, 10:20 PM.
17 orders came after 7:40; 1 in 3 takes a horchata, so about 6 lost at $3.50.
MENU SANDBOX · TRY IT BEFORE IT GOES ON THE MENU
Delivery app prices 15% above counter. After the apps’ cut, if orders hold.+$420 a week
THE ACTION LIST · TODAY, IN ORDER
1.Raise: Every DoorDash and Uber Eats price 10% today, about $280 a week if orders hold.
2.Send: The second 3 to 5 PM cashier home at 3. About $245 a week.
3.Bag: Put an "order direct and save" card in every bag. Move 5 app orders a day to your own site: about $4.25 more each than the app pays you, about $150 a week. With step 1, about $360 a week in all.
4.Raise: A side of guac to $3.00 today. About $140 a week.
5.Staff: One extra person Friday 9:30 to 11, $26 of labor, so about 41 after-game orders, $710, don’t back up the line.
6.Pick up: 60 lb of pork butt today; 20 lb goes to Friday’s $700 catering, packed by 11:00 Friday.
7.Fix: Fryer 2 runs hot. Get the maintenance time by 10; if it’s down Friday, the $700 catering’s chips go on Fryer 1.
8.Stage: Pickups ready by 11:45; noon is about $690 an hour.
9.Make: A second horchata batch by 5 PM; running out lost about $20 last night.
Ask Syphor anything: “How much did delivery apps take last month?”
LETTERS TO THE EDITOR
Love thisSomething’s offDiscuss in Syphor →
SAMPLE EDITION · CASUAL · SINGLE STORE · FICTIONAL RESTAURANT, FICTIONAL NUMBERS. YOURS RUNS ON YOUR OWN.

Demonstration data. An invented place and one invented night.

SyphorOne page, every morning.

This is the page that lands before seven, for a place like this one. Yours is the same page on your own numbers. $199 a restaurant a month. Thirty days on your own numbers first.

Or skip the demo — tell us what you run and we set it up. Or call 1 888 593 3881.

Read a whole morning — one night, every lens. Or five pages, as a PDF, for somebody who has to see it and was not on the call.

I run one restauranta groupa hotel or resort